CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:405

Mr. Thomas van der Wardt
Optics11
De Boelelaan 1081
Amsterdam, 1081HV Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of the Piuma Nanoindenter from The Netherlands

Dear Mr. van der Wardt:

In your letter dated December 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Piuma Nanoindenter is designed to measure the mechanical properties of a sample. These properties include Young’s Modulus, hardness, stiffness, and visco-elastic properties. Samples in liquids or dry samples can be measured. Types of samples range from hydrogels to bone tissue such as engineered tissue, native tissue, hydrogels, and bone cartilage. Reaction force can be measured by applying increasing deformation to the sample. The configured indentation can be performed by pressing the “indent” button. It is also possible to perform matrix indentations. The mechanical details of the indented spots can be ascertained by studying how the sample deforms under pressure from the probe. Each measurement is automatically saved, containing the tie, probe displacement, cantilever bending and indentation depth, as well as the calculated Young’s Modulus, indentation location, surface level, indentation configuration, maximum depth and calculated slope

The main components of the Piuma Nanoindenter are the head, nanoindentation probe, OP1550, Piuma controller, and computer. The Piuma Nanoindenter does not have a compound microscope or a stereoscopic microscope but it does incorporate a miniature optical microscope to help the user detect regions of interest of the sample. The Piuma Nanoindenter holds the nanoindentation probe in order to precisely align it to the sample that is being tested with a piezo actuator. The Piuma Nanoindenter is able to move in X, Y, and Z directions. The nanoindentation probe has a small holder on its end to protect the sensitive cantilever. The optical fiber connector is of type FC/APC. The OP1550 is an optical fiber interferometer. It is a class 1M laser device. The controller communicates with the Piuma Nanoindenter, the OP1550, and the computer and processes the information from the indentation of the sample in order to calculate the stiffness of the indented material. When imported together in one shipment, the components described above which comprise the Piuma Nanoindenter are intended to contribute together to the clearly defined function of measuring the materials and, thus, form one complete functional unit.

The applicable subheading for the Piuma Nanoindenter, imported in a single shipment and forming a functional unit, will be 9024.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and appliances for testing the hardness, strength, compressibility, elasticity or other mechanical properties of materials (for example, metals, wood, textiles, paper, plastics), and parts and accessories thereof: Other machines and appliances”. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division